Our letter to the churches: listen to the cry of the poor!

There is a pressing need to bring the deepening crisis of poverty, afflicting many of our families and communities, to the centre of our life together as a nation.

Brexit debates and the recent General Election have revealed and exacerbated painful divisions in society. Far too many feel left behind, ignored and marginalised.  As local churches, we bear witness to these realities in communities the length and breadth of the UK, and to the powerful currents that continue to sweep so many into debt and destitution.

The Church cannot remain silent for as long as this situation continues to exist. For us, this is a matter of faith: it is about responding to the gospel priority to put the needs of the poorest and most vulnerable first.

As churches, we must redouble our efforts not just to alleviate the symptoms of poverty, but to call out the root causes, systems and structures which ensnare so many in poverty today.

At local level, we commit to becoming genuinely part of a ‘church at the margins’ where those on the margins of society feel welcomed, where their God-given dignity is recognised, and where their talents, hopes and visions for the future are celebrated and affirmed.

At national level, we call on our church institutions to commit to the task of becoming a true church at the margins and to properly resource this, as a genuine expression of the gospel priority for the poorest and most vulnerable.  

Above all, as Churches we are compelled to speak truth to power, with and alongside those whose voices are consistently ignored by those in power in corporate, media and public life. Poverty and gross inequality are not acts of God but structural defects that can be corrected. Speaking truth to power is a task for the whole Church, and one given greater urgency now, amid political debates that continue to expose the divisions within society. 

As the Lord heard the cry of his people in exile in the Old Testament and intervened, let churches hear the cry of the poor in our neighbourhoods, and work with them to realise a vision of a society in which all can enjoy life in all its fullness.

Niall Cooper, Director, Church Action on Poverty

Rev Graham Adams, Worship leader, Theological educator, Heaton Moor United Church

Mrs Bernadette Askins, Chair of Churches Together South Tyneside, St Gregory’s South Shields

Rev Joseph Batt, Retired priest, St Peter’s Church, Shipley

Dr Elspeth Brighton, Senior circuit steward, Leigh & Hindley Methodist Circuit

Ms Patricia Bryden, ordinary member, Stockbridge Parish Church, Edinburgh

Revd Barbara Calvert, Minister, Northfield Methodist Church

Revd Graham Clarke, Minister, Marshalswick Baptist Free Church

Revd M Currie, Minister, St Columba’s Church of Scotland

Mr Andrew Dickie, Retired Reader with PTO, Spowston Parish

Ms Faith Kenrick, Reader, St Paul’s, Hala Square, Lancaster

Miss Heather Grinter, PCC member, Parish of Girlington, Heaton and Manningham

Mr Philip Hayllar, J & P Group member, Sacred Heart & St Peter the Apostle Waterlooville

Rev Jim Hollyman, Co-ordinator, Progressive Christianity Group, Bolton

Prof Michael Hornsby-Smith, Retired university lecturer, Guildford Catholic Parish

Rev Judith Jessop, Pioneer Minister, Methodist Church

Mrs Steve & Tanya Bownds, Church Leadership Team Leaders, Latymer Community Church

Mr Uell Kennedy, Associate Presbyter, Wetherby Methodist

Rev. Allan Loudon, Supernumerary minsiter, Strathclyde Methodist Circuit

Miss Ann Lyall, Deacon, Govan and Linthouse

Dr Anthony Mccaffry, Holy Name, Esher

Rev Ian Parker, Minister in Charge, Lamplugh Kirkland & Ennerdale LEP

Mr David Rhodes, Writer/Activist/Heretic, Unattached

Revd Jenny Spouge, minister, Methodist

Mr Bernard White, St Joseph’s Roman Catholic Church, Wool, Dorset

Ms Jill Wilson, Anglican

Mr Anthony Woods, Secretary, CAPNE

Mr. John Baker, Member, Earl Shilton Methodist

Pastor David Howe, Pastor, Heanor Baptist Church

Dr John Appleby, PCC member, also on General Synod, St Mary’s Monkseaton

Mr Geoffrey Cleave, United Church Bradford-on-Avon

Ms Melanie Hall, Elder, Wilbraham St Ninian’s URC

Mrs Kate Grand, Deacon, Chorlton Central Church

 Gillian Boot, trustee, Walsall Community Church

Mrs Elizabeth Lynn, Church steward and local preacher, Axminster Methodist Church

 Helen Bellamy, Local Preacher, Barnsley North East

Mr. Terence Brown, St Mary’s

Revd Mike Peatman, Vicar, St Nicholas’ Church, Beverley

Ms Pat White, Youth Worker, Brixton Baptist Church

Mr Lyn Smalridge, Leadership Team, City of Edinburgh Methodist Church

Miss Coral Olson, Eucharistic Minister/ Core Council Member, St Mary Preston Park

Rev Norman Grant, Minister, Cairneyhill linked with Limekilns Parish Churches

Mr Stuart Masters, Elder, Selly Oak Quaker Meeting

Mr Alan Murray, Circuit Treasurer, Methodist Church Central Halls Paisley

Mrs Mary McVay, Reader, C of E

Mrs Patricia Ambler, Retired Lay Reader/ communicant, Christ Church, Consett

Reverend Louise Dawson, Supernumerary Minister, Barnsley North West Methodist Church

Rev Chris Hughes, Head of the Hexham and Newcastle Justice and Peace Department, Roman Catholic Diocese of Hexham and Newcastle

Mrs Christine Thompson, non serving elder, Kingston URC

RevdKate Gray MA, Minister, The Dandelion Community at St. Marks URC, Wythenshawe Manchester

Mr John Roussel, Retired, St Peters Oxford Rd

Dr Jim Merrilees, Elder, Kirk of St Nicholas Uniting, Aberdeen

Rev Tim F Baynes, Attender, Quaker

Mrs Creina Hearn, Our Lady of the Wayside

Revd Dr Al Barrett, Rector, Hodge Hill Church

Revd. Adrian Thomas, Baptist Minister/Industrial Chaplain retired, Rosebery Park Baptist Church Bournemouth

Mrs Ruth Young, Church of England

Reverend Dr John Peet, Permission to officiate, Methodist Church / Church of England

Mr John M Hoyle, Senior Circuit steward, Nene Valley Methodist Circuit

Mr Alan Stears, council member, Halifax Minster

MISS Lesley Smith, LLM, HOLY TRINITY MOSSLEY

Revd Rachel Bending, Superintendent Minister, Ealing Trinity Methodist Circuit

Revd Alison Geary, Supernumerary minister, Methodist

Rev Anthony Barnes, Supernumerary Minister, North Wiltshire Methodist Circuit

Ms Marilyn Shedden, Lay worship leader/school chaplain, Killean and Kilchenzie

Ms Biddy Crossfield, lay pastoral worker, Regent Meth

Mrs Beverley Ramsden, Minister, St John’s and St David’s Methodist Churches, Llandudno

 Mandy Rhodes, Team Vicar, Christ Church, Lofthouse

Rev Tony Addy, Head of Education, interdiac Academy

Mr Clive Williams, PCC Member, St Mary’s, Redbourn, HERTS

Mrs CRISTINE FERGUSON, Retired, Stromness Church of Scotland

Rev Dr Norman Shanks, retired minister, Wellington Church, Glasgow

Mrs Hilary Russell, Member of the congregation, Liverpool Cathedral

Mr & Mrs Dereck Prentis, Justice & Peace Grouip member, St Marys of the Angels,  Worthing

Mr. Martin Gem, Treasurer, Churches Together in Beddington and Wallington

Rev. Andrew MacKenzie, Supernumerary presbyter, Methodist

 Kathie Gonzalez, President of St Vincent de Paul Society, St Thomas’ Sevenoaks

Mr Patrick Rooney, Faith and Justice group, St Wilfrids Preston

Mr Mike Bush, Member, Member

Sister Marie Tighe, Retired Nurse, Sisters of Notre Dame

Mrs Carol Wignell, Secretary/Reader, Renishaw

 Terry Drummond, Assistant Curate, St. Philip’s, Norbury

MR Keith Poltock, Elder, Church Magazine Editor,, St Peter’s Jessopp Road Church, LEP, NR2 3QA.

Mrs Susan Bennet, Elder at Newcastle Local Meeting and on the Leadership Group of Tyne and Wear Citizens, Religious Society of Friends

Rev Susan Rowe, Minister, Methodist

Mrs Sue Oldham, Ministry leader, St Mary’s church

Father Andrew Moughtin-Mumby, Rector, St Peter’s, Walworth

Reverend Elizabeth Caswell, retired minister, URC

Mr Barry Bradshaw, Secretary, Red Lane United Reformed Church

Mr Richard Solly, Parishioner, St Thomas More RC church Manor House

Ms Mary Mason, Bursar, Daughters of Jesus CIO

 Irene Hoar, session clerk, Carnoustie Church

Fr Andy Delmege, Executive Director, National Estate Churches Network

Mr Michael Brueck, Member, Providence URC

Mr Norman Lester, Delegate for Christians Against Poverty, Locking Castle

Canon Matthew Whitehead, Canon Emeritus of Lincoln, Church of England

Miss Alice Gem, Worship Leader, Bandon Hill Methodist Church

Rev Marc Prowe, Minister, Auchtertool Kirk l/w Kirkcaldy Linktown Church of Scotland

Mr Alan Perkins, Volunteer with the Homeless, Methodist/ Salvation Army

 Annie Bishop, Trustee, Adapt NE

rev Duncan Wilson Duncan Wilson, Retired minister, URC

 Laurie Blaney, Retired minister, StBarnabas, Mayland, Essex

Mrs Helen North, none, none

 Barbara McIntivey, Retired Minister, Hounslow Methodist Church

 Fiona MacMillan, Church of England

Rev Diane  Smith Rev Diane Smith, Minister, Methodist

Mr Fraser Hunter, Chaplain, The Salvation Army

 Jules Sterland, South Street Baptist Church Greenwich

Reverend Martyn Newman, Supernumerary minister, Liverpool Methodist City Centre Circuit

Mr Clive Hamilton, Curate, Team Assistant, Salford All Saints Team Ministry

Rev Elizabeth Nash, Minister, United Reformed Church

Rt Revd David Wilcox, retired bishop, St Mary’s Willingdon

Canon Margaret Guite, Team Rector, St Mary’s Church, Linton,Cambridge

Mrs Mary-Ann Cooper, Church representative, St.Mary’s Church Hayes Kent

Reverend Dafydd Andrew Jones, Former Moderator,, Presbytereian Church of Wales

Mr colin MacBean, Elder, St. Andrew’s URC, Reading

Mr John Roberts, Area Warden for Bro Dwynwen Ministerial Area, Bangor Diocese of the Church in Wales., St Mary’s Church, Llanfairpwll, Isle of Anglesey.

Mr David Hetling, St James’s Church, Hampton Hill

Mr Harry Lowden, Retired, Peopleton Church St nicholas

Mrs Janet Day, Lay Pastor and Chaplain, Methodist

Mr Julian Hemmings, Organist, St Francis of Assisi, Rhayader

Mrs Evelyn Ho, stratford upon avon methodist

Mrs Patricia James, Housewife, St Andrews Thornton Heath

Miss Patience Kelly, No official position other than member, Church of England

Mrs Susan Ward, Churchwarden, Portsmouth Anglican Cathedral

Mr Vicky Peattie, Licensed Reader, St Marys Willingdon Eastbourne

Mrs Christina Crow, Treasurer, Radyr Methodist Church

Mr Robert Dennis, Deacon, Evangelical English Church Gran Canaria

Mr Peter Collins, church member, Middleton-in-Teesdale Methodist Church

Ms Rhiannon Rees, Unemployed, Non member

 Andrew Yates, Social Responsibility Officer, Diocese of Truro

Revd. Melanie Smith, Minister, N&S Enfield URCs

Prof Geoff Moore, Reader, St Brandon’s, Brancepeth, Durham

Mrs Kathleen Houston, Parishioner, S Mary and S David Hawick

Reverend Caroline Wickens, Minister, Whalley Range Methodist Church

miss Catherine Parnell, Local preacher, St.Austell Methodist

 Fiona Aitken, Elder, Saline Church of Scotland

 Philip Sunmers, Minister, Dursley & Cam Methodist

 The Rev Dr Adrian BURDON, Superintendent Minister, The Methodist Church

Revd James Turner, Associate Priest, Church of England

Mrs Alison Love, trustee, Lancaster Methodist

Mr Nick Waterfield, Pioneer Minister, PXI Projects / Share Ministries (Sheffield Methodist Circuit)

Mrs Lynn Emmott, Member of congregation., St Margaret of Antioch L8.

 Canon Clare MacLaren, Canon for Music & Liturgy, Newcastle Cathedral

Jeff Slominski, unison

Rev David Austin, Vicar, Holy Trinity Church Coldhurst

 Mary Kelly, church member, St Peter’s Earl Shilton

Mrs Sue Woodsford, Chair, Cambridge City Amnesty Group

Mrs Maria Malson, NJPN

The Revd Hilary Jowett, Incumbent, St Leonard Dinnington

Ms Ann Poulter, St Matthews Grandpont Oxford

Mr Nick Meredith, Proprietor, Larkfield driving school

Mx Llewelyn LaVista, N/A, N/A

Mr Eifion Williams, Atherton Food Bank/ Atherton Baptist Church

Mrs Denise Turner, Elder, West Bromwich Community Church

Mrs val Smith, Leeds Diocesan Synod Member, St Margaret’s Ilkley

Mrs Beryl Vickery, Hurchwarden, St. Albans, Hemel Hempstead

rev Simon Moore, Vicar, Simon Moore

Parch. John Owen, A retired Minister of the Gospel, Eglwys Bresbyteraidd y Tabernacl Rhuthun

 Fiona Gordon, member, Cupar Old

Mr Trevor STOCKTON, parishioner CAFOD activist, St Anthony of Padua

 Edward Leavy, Minister for outreach in Stockport, Stockport

Mrs Sue Liddell, Lay preacher/ Church secretary, Saxmundham URC

Mr Stephen Harrison, Flock, Highley

Revd Dr Madeleine Andrews, Minister (retired), Leeds South and West Methodist Circuit

 Rosemary Cross, teacher, st Laurence  Northfield

Rev Rowena Francis, Minister Wells United, Wells United Church

Mrs Kay Murphy, Member, Sittingbourne Quakers

 Peter Bowes, Local Preacher’s Secretary, Methodist

Rev Graham Claydon-Knights, Minister, High Street Methodist Church Stevenage

Rev Rachael Hawkins, Methodist Minister, All Saints’ Church, Berkhamsted

Miss Jacqueline Robson, Member and Server, Sheffield Cathedral

Revd Ian Evans, MSE, Christ Church

 Fergus C McLachlan, Member, St Mary’s Episcopal Cathedral, Glasgow

Mr Daniel Grimes, Church Council Member, Denton Methodist Church

Mr Colin Brady, Social Justice Programme Manager, Diocese of Salisbury

Dr Colin Smith, Vineyard

Mr Mike Beazley, Administrator, Churches Together Around Ludlow

Rev’d Colin Oxenforth, retired, Christchurch, Waterloo

Rev Donald McCorkindale, Minister, Church of Scotland, Strontian, Ardgour and Morvern Parishes

Rev. Lesley Jones, Team Vicar, St. Michael’s Sittingbourne

Reverend Jenny Hills, Retired minister, Tommy’s, Lenton, Nottingham

Reverend Paul Cowan, Chaplain, Diocese of Oxford

Revd Dr Simon Topping, Methodist minister m, Stroud Methodist Church

Rev Dr John Emmett, Presbyter (retired), Bristol

Revd. Canon Marian Dowsett, Priest-in-Charge, St. Dyfrig’s, Llanrumney, Cardiff

KSAT Methodist Stephen Radford, Minister, Kirkby Stephen Methodist

Rev. Ian Rutherford, City Centre Minister, Methodist Central Hall, Manchester

Fr Fr Michael Puljic, Parish Priest, Sacred Heart, Hanley

Rev Sarah Moore, Assistant Clerk of the General Assembly, United Reformed Church

Mr Anthony Cousins, Church steward, Bilton Methodist

Miss Gillian Glenn, Church Steward, Bilton Methodist Church

Ms Patricia Balkwill, Parish Administrator, St Paul’s Harlow Town Centre with St Mary’s LIttle Parndon

Mrs Carolynne Pepper, Reader, St Aidan’s, Roundhay Road, Leeds

Mrs Ann-Charlotte Holman, DCC, St James (C of E) Fordhouses, Wolverhampton

 Karen Kowlessar, Evangelist, Arun Church

 Patricia Barker, retired, All Saints Cheltenham

 David Dixon, Church Leadership Team & Treasurer, Selsey Methodist Church

 Tony Phelan, Lay Chair of Cowley Deanery Synod, St Michael’s New Marston Oxford

Mr Nicholas Dewey, Church Warden, St Francis Church, Cowley, Oxford

Mr Roy Pope, Not Applicable

 Rod Hill, Minister, Alderley Edge Methodist

 Jane Thompson, Safeguarding coordinator, Lymm Methodist Church

Mrs Christine Stringer, Member, Assemblies of God

Brother Barnabas-Francis macPhail, Holy Trinity and St. Barnabas, Paisley – Scottish Episcopal Church

Mrs Carol Cahill, Attendee, St Marks

Reverend Ian Anderson, Supernumerary Minister, Methodist Church

 John Robinshaw, Steward, Dearnley Methodist, Littleborough

 Colin Smith, Methodist Minister, Tansley Methodist Church

Mr Nigel Bibbings, Minister, Eaton Bray Methodist Church

Rev John Nightingale, Permission to Officiate, Church of England

 Michael Cronogue, Local Preacher in Training, St John’s Methodist, Bloxwich, Walsall

Mr David Passmore, Organist/Elder (non serving), Highworth URC

 Christina McCabe, disciple, various

Mrs Mary Davidson, Church Elder, St Mark’s United Reformed Church

Mr Iain Luke, Elder, Cranstoun

Mrs Laurel Luscombe, Woodfalls methodist church

Ms Alison Webster, Deputy Director of Mission (Social Justice), Oxford Diocese

Mrs. Margaret Raw, Church goer, Chorlton Central

Mr James Henderson, Senior Development Worker, Transforming Communities Together

 Terry Braithwaite, Lay Reader, St Alban’s, Wednesfield, Wolverhampton

Mr Joseph Forde, Congregant, St Mark’s, Broomhill, Sheffield.

Ms Rita Ashworth, Administrator, 0

Rev. Dr. Raj Patta, Presbyter, Methodist

Mr Gordon Sharp, Locum Minister, Dundee West Church of Scotland

Miss Rosemary Currell, Churchwarden, St Thomas a Becket Church Great Whelnetham

Reverend (Revd) Chris Shelley, Member of Pastoral Team and Visiting Preacher., Standish Methodist Church, Wigan

Mrs Oriole Hall, Ass. Clerk, Inverness Quaker Meeting

mr chris nash, LOCAL PREACHER, Abbots Langley M ethodist and    LP West hertsand borders circuitS

 Roger Bristow, Vicar, Holy Trinity Church

Mrs Camille Fidgett, Parishioner, St Mary and St Joseph RC Church  Hemel Hempstead

 Chris Howson, Chaplain to the University of Sunderland, Sunderland Minster

 Pete Sandford, Lay Reader, St Paul’s, Norton Lees, Sheffield

 Michael Bowker, Resources Committee Chairman, Wesley Methodist Church  High Wycombe

Mr Richard Eddleston, Member, Beeston Quakers

 Ian Gardner, Minister, Brantham

Reverend Roger Stubbings, Supernumerary Methodist Minister, Chorley & Leyland Methodist Circuit

Mrs Kathleen Charter, Steward, Fylingthorpe Methodist

Rev Patrick Stonehewer, Minister, Bristol and South Gloucestershire Circuit of Methodist Church

 Ian Williams, Leadership Team member, Guiseley Methodist Church

Mr Coliln Sleath, Senior Church Steweard, Shirehampton Methodist, Bristol

Dr Malcolm Haslett, Communion steward, Wesley Methodist Church, Cambridge

Mrs Beryl Chadwick, Church Council Secretary/Steward, Adel Methodist Church, Leeds LS16 7NX

Ms Angela Doyle, Church Council Secretary, Droylsden

 Gina Hoff, Minister, Frimley Gree Methodist Church

Rev Brian Stocks, Retired minister, St. James

 Eluned Williams, Retired, Methodist Church, Dolgellau

 Christine Neal, Church Steward, Bishops Stortford Methodist Church

Mrs Val Rodgers, Property Steward, Bilton Area Methodist Church

Mrs Christine Whitworth, trustee, The King’s Way church.ossett

 Geraldine Stamp, Local Preacher Circuit Steward, Tansley

 Rene Chambers, Local preacher, Tavistock Methodist Church

Mrs Sally Cannon, Chapel Secretary (BUT PERSONAL SIGNATURE), Ravenstonedale Methodist

 Philip Berry, Minister, Bramhall Methodist Church

Mr Andrew Rose, Local Preacher, The Avenue Methodist Newton Abbot

Prof Ian Leck, Local Preacher, Woodstock Methodist Circuit

 Kathryn Taylor, Minioster, HAEBEA

Mrs Helen Dalzell, Steward, Keswick Methodist

Mrs. Jennifer Carpenter, Former Vice-President of the Methodist Conference, St.Andrew’s Psalter Lane

Mr Michael Pointon, Pastoral Visitor, Blythe Bridge Methodist Stoke on Trent

Mr Adrian Wait, Member of the Community, C.t.K

 Gillian Belford, Supernumerary minister, Penrith Methodist

Dr Timothy Bartel, Member, St John Cowley, Oxford

Mrs Diane Le Fevre, Senior Church Steward, St John’s Methodist Church, Horwich, Lancashire

Ms Lorraine Booth, Local Preacher, North Yorkshire Coast Circuit, Methodist Church

 Lesley Green, Worship Leader, Oadby Trinity Methodist Church

 Mary Craner, Steward, Chapel en leFrith Methodist

 Monica Render, Church Steward, Darley Dale Methodist Church

Mrs Joan Ryan, Church council member and Circuit Treasurer, Hyde & Denton Methodist Circtui

Mr Michael Farley, Dorchester Quaker Meeting (Society of Friends)

 Lesley Brentley, Elder, Redland Park URC  Bristol

Revd Peter Noble, Minister, Penrhys, Rhondda

Mr Andrew Douglas, Church of England

 Lesley Husselbee, Church Secretary, Chorlton Central Church, Manchester

Mr Leighton Lewis, Retired., None.

Mrs Catriona Roussel, Retired, At Peters Oxford Rd

 Janice Stables, Cingregation, St Mary the Virgin

Dr Roy Squires, Church Steward, Church Treasurer, Bible Study Leader and Local Preacher, New Life Church @ The Mission

MRS Emilia Simmons1, Justice and Peace Representative  for the Immaculate Conception of OUR LADY, R.C Parish in Peacehaven, East Sussex  to the Arundel and Brighton Diocese, Immaculate Conception Of Our Lady R.C. Parish Peacehaven

 Anne Roussel, Bible Study Leader / Local Preacher, Methodist

Miss Aileen Ross, Church of Scotland

Mr Roy Edwards, None I’m 92yrs old and unable to be active, Swanage Methodist

 Clare McBeath, Co-Principal, Northern Baptist College

Mrs Sharon Miles, Ordinary person, Concerned person, non church-goer

Very Rev John Conway, Provost, St Mary’s Episcopal Cathedral, Edinburgh

Mrs Pat Mood, St James, Clayton

Ms Rona Orme, Licensed Lay Minister, St Aldhelm’s Church, Branksome

Rev Anderson Marsh, Minister, n/a

Revd Daleen Ten Cate, Minister, Revidge Fold URC

Mr Alan Jackson, Local Preacher, Wotton United Church

Rev Gill Hulme, Church Minister and Superintendent, Bishops Stortford Methodist Church

 Anna Jarvis, Minister, Monton Unitarian Church

Reverend Martyn Jarrett, Retired bishop, Worksop Priory

Mr Michael Allen, Retired Priest, St. Mary’s, Arnold

Dr Richard Baker, Lay Pastor, Bramhall Methodist Church

Rev Ron Reid, Link Minister, Rock Chapel Farndon

Rachel Wood, Superintendent Minister, Walsall Methodist Circuit

Helen M Mee, Minister United Reformed Church, Morningside Unitef

Alan Hilliar, PCC, Church of the Ascension, Aldershot

Mrs. Margaret Greig, Convenor, Justice and Peace

Mr Neil Manthorpe, Local Preacher on Trial, Methodist Church

Revd Ruth Wilson, Minister of Word & Sacraments, Upton-by-Chester URC & Vicars Cross URC

Mr Phil Coysh, Elder, Stroud Christian Fellowship

Vivien Masters, Vicar, St James Breightmet Bolton

Mr Aaron Varney, Laity, St Michael’s yeovil

Mrs Veronica Craven_Romain, Worshipper & trustee, Few Life Church Banham

Mr nick eades, Food bank leader, East Plumstead Baptist Church

Rev Jez Hackett, Presbyter, Bury Methodist Circuit

Revd Pam Swift, Rector, St Margaret New Galloway

Revd. David Hardman, Superintendent Minister, The Methodist Church, Methodist Church

Mrs Marie Randall, PCC member, St Andrews

Dr Jenny Sills, Lay Reader, St John and St Peter Ladywood

Rev Steve Charman, Methodist Minister, Lancaster Methodist Church

 Ruth Gouldbourne, Minister, Grove Lane Baptist Church Cheadle Hulme

Mrs Sheila Carty, Local Preacher, Kilburn Methodist

 Fiona Smith, Minitser, Ness Bank Church of Scotland Inverness

Rev Adam Maynard, Vicar, St George’s Everton

 Keith Aldred, Ghoir +, St Peter’s St Albans

Mrs. Jo Leatherland, Youth worker, St Mary’s church

Mrs Jane Graystone, Lay member, Longsight Church of Nazarene

Mrs Anne Fielding, Local preacher, Broken Cross Methodist

Mrs Millie Robinson, Steward and Worship Leader, West End Methodist Church. Hexham

 Guy Jamieson, Vicar, ST Paul`s, C of E, Nelson

Reverend john dale, retired Minister, honiton

 Margaret Clegg, Lay Reader, Derwent Ings Benefice

 Julie Doddrell, Superintendent Minister, Boston Methodist Circuit

Revd Gayle Greenway, Curate, Lichfield Diocese

 Kurt Stroebel, Authorised Preacher, St Peter and St Paul Hockley

Mr. Peter Phillips, Licensed Reader, Church of England – Lichfield Deanery – Staffordshire.

 Mary Bradley, Coordinator, Falmouth Churches Together Justice and Peace Group

 Ian Hu, Superintendent Minister, Liverpool North Central & Liverpool City Centre Circuits

 Derek Fitchett, Churchwarden, All Saints, Trefonen

 Lynda Passey, Warden, Polesworth Abbey (St Editha)

Revd. Malcolm Shapland, Minister emmeritus. Interim moderator., United Reformed Church

Mrs Rosemary Hopkins, The Spire Church, Farnham

 Steve Summers, Community organiser, St Giles C of E, Northampton

 Susan Jones, Providence Church

Ms Gloria Martin, Deputy Warden, St Clements, Chorlton

Sister Anne Miller, Franciscan Sister, Catholic

Mr Gareth Greenwood, Chair, Hope for Belpet

Pastor Chris Holmes, Lay Pastor, St. John’s Methodist Church, Horwich, Bolton

Mr David Jackson, Parish CAFOD Campaign Contact Person, RC Parish of St Teresa Benedicta of the Cross, Shipley

Rev Jeremy Garratt, Parish Priest, Sacred Heart and St Peter RC parish, Waterlooville

Reverend Gerard Flynn, Parish Priest, St Michael & All Angels, Leigh Park

Ms Silvia Vousden, Live in carer, Church of England

 Sila Colins-Walden, Artist, Quaker

 Richard Gutteridge, Reader, Nottingham St Saviour

 Hugh Mason, Churchwarden, St Simon Southsea

 Helen Lloyd, Leadership Team, Daybrook Baptist

 Phil Saltmarsh, Rector, All Saints Speke

 Annie Trembling, Minister, Southdown Methodist Church

 Chris Hodgkinson, Churches together Rep, St John’s Methodist cChurch, Horwich

 Donna Hodgson, Church council secretary, Fernilee Methodist church

 Carolyn Munro, Steward, Aigburth Methodist

 Karen Macklin, Community and church Liaison officer, County Methodist Church

 Elizabeth Parry, Worshipper, St Johns Knotty Ash

 Flip den Uil, Deacon in Pastoral charge, Kensington Methodist Church

 Amanda Sidwell, Worker & Warrior for GOD, Vine (New Frontiers), Maidstone  also MADM✝️ Charity

 Chris Gregory, Assistant Priest, St John’s church Crossens Southport

 Verity Ferguson, Reader, St Sebastian, Great Gonerby

 Laura Burton, Bread Making Facilitator, Somewhere Else Bread Church

 Paul Meiklejohn, Senior Pastor, York Elim Church

 Patricia Martin, Worshipper, Court hey

 Martin Thompson, A L M, At Andrews Burton Pedwardine

 Margaret Walsh, Parish Sister, St. Wilfrids RC

 Steve Sheridan, Priest in Charge, St Thomas of Canterbury, Chester

 Christine Cheetham, Project Manager of The Olive Branch, Stockport Baptist Church

 Angela Maughan, Vicat, St Paul’s, Dudley and Church of the Good Shepherd, Burradon

 Ken Livingstone, Associate Minister, Stockport Baptist Church

 Stephen Hough, Minister, Stockport Baptist

 Rik Mayes, Prriest, TalleyParish Church

 Ank C Rigelsford, Assistant priest, St Giles’

 Maureen Dew, Retired minister, Holy Trinity Lickey and St. Catherine’s Blackwell

 Barry Naylor, Chaplain, Trinity Hospital

 Richard Pidgley, Pastor, Millpool Hill Church

 Mark Welch, Minister, Burton `Latimer Baptist Church

 Michael Barratt, Licensed Lay Minister, All Saints Whiteparish

 Michael Barratt, Licensed Lay Minister, Clarendon Team of Churches

 Katie Gulliver, Junior church leader and designated person for safeguarding, Yalding Baptist Church

 Pat Holmes, Retired clergy, St Philip & St James, Scholes

 Dr Chris Allman, Member of congregation, St Mary’s Monmouth

 Evelyn Munns, Church warden, St Albans

 David Godfrey, Minister, Northallerton Methodist

 Sally Barnes, Churchwarden, Golders Green Parish Church

 Carl Edwards, Vicar, St Peter’s, Fairfield.

 Ros Wakefield, Member/part-time organist, Wotton United Church

 Jeannie Kressin, St Davids Church of Wales

 Margaret Simpson, Praying believer, Not a member, can’t bear the attitudes of the clergy.

 Andrew McLellan, Member, Dunfermline Abbey

 John Robinson, District Treadurer, Yorkshire West Methodist District

 Rev’d Peter Doodes, Assistant Priest, Herstmonceux and Wartling Churches

 Susan McCoan, Minister, St Andrew’s Ealing and Wembley Park URC

 Robert Foster, Superintendent Minister, Mid Derbyshire Methodist Circuit

 Jonathan Herbert, Chaplain to Gypsies and Travellers Salisbury Diocese,Canon of Salisbury Cathedral, Hilfield Friary

Paul Thompson, Assoc. Priest & Diocesan Director of Vocations, St Mark, Newport

 Allan Mac Eachen, Parishioner, Saint Patrick’s Coatbridge

 Gill Burgess, Justice, Peace and Environment Group, Lancaster Methodist Church

 Paul Maybury, Residential Canon, Bradford Cathedral

 Diane Whittaker, Rector, South Cleley Benefice

 Chris Wait, PCC, All Saints

 Gareth Jones, Minister, St Andrew’s Psalter Lane & Highfield Trinity, Sheffield

 Frank Wadl, Steward, Abbots Langley Methodist Church

 Daniel Trott, Assistant Curate, St John the Evangelist, Upper Norwood

 TinaSt Nay, Lay member of synod in Chichester Diocese, St Mary’s church Willingdon

 Biddy Crossfield, Steward and local preacher, Parkway Methodist, Bristol and South Gloucestershire Circuit

 Joy Henry, Pastor, St Michaels Community Church

 Andrew Lunn, Chair of District, Manchester & Stockport Methodist District

 Natalie Hackett, Minister, Zion Methodist Church

 Andrew Parker, Minister, Buxton Methodist

 Kathleen Loughlin, NHS Chaplain, Wilmslow Methodist Church

 Benjamin Fearn, Steward, Darley Dale Methodist

 Karen James, Minister, Poole Bay Methodist Circuit

 Ruth Burton, Church steward, Darley Dale Methodist

 Ann Lett, Minister, Boston Methodist Circuit

 Michelle Goddard, Deacon, Hyde & Denton Circuit

 Christine Crabtree, Minister, Bradford North Methodist Circuit

 Noel Irwin, Methodist Minister and Tutor in Public Theology at Northern College, Sale Moor Methodist Church

 Glen Marshall, Co-Principal, Northern Baptist College, Chorlton Central, Manchester

 Stewart Gillan, Parish Minister, St John’s-Renfield Church of Scotland

 Shirley Maxwell, Depute Session Clerk, St John’s-Renfield

 Clare Stainsby, Superintendent, Salford Methodist Circuit

 Edward Moore, Session Clerk, St John’s-Renfield

 Rosalind Selby, Principal, Northern College (United Reformed and Congregational), Didsbury United Reformed Church

 Adam Scott, Tutor, Luther King House

 Susan Colclough, Steward, church Secretary, joint Treasurer, Codnor Derbyshire

 Paul Beard, Minister, Belper Central Methodist Church

 Sharon Read, Minister, Manchester Methodist Circuit

 Revd Dr Val Ogden, Minister, Centenary, Boston

 Kate Le Sueur, Presbyter, Marple Methodist Church

 Lesley Charlton, minister, Kingston

 Christine Piper, Senior Steward and Trustee, Matlock Moor Methodist Church

 Nicki Pennington, Priest in Chrage, Crosslacon

 Remco van den Heuvel, Minister, Wendover Free Church

 Maud Robinson, minister, Stannington and Fulwood Unitarian Chapels, Sheffield

 Laura Dobson, Lay Person in Charge, Chorlton Unitarian Church

 Francois VanDenBroeder, retired minister, Monton Church (Unitarian)

 Jokey Poyntz, Team Vicar, St Mary’s Little Parndon

 Pamela McCarthy, Lay Leader, Padiham Unitarian Chapel

 Marta Pacini, Development Officer, Rawtenstall Unitarian Church

 Maureen Foxall, LOCAL PREACHER/HOSPITAL CHAPLAIN, SELLY OAK METHODIST CHURCH/QUEEN ELIZABETH HOSPITAL BIRMINGHAM

 Andrew Lovelady, Circuit Steward and Treasurer, Liverpool City Centre Methodist

 Joy Elder, Pastoral worker, St Joseph’s colwyn Bay

 Nicola Hamilton, Secretary, Union Chapel Fallowfield (Baptist)

 Janet Gray, Member & Elder, Rivertown

 Josie Smith, Deacon, Chorlton Central Church

 Clive Millman, Treasurer, Heart Christian Fellowship

 Penne Hutton, Parish Pastoral Council, St Aidan’s Roman Catholic Church, Coulsdon

 Marion West, Local Preacher, Hurst Greeen Methodist church

 David Gray, Minister, Logie & St. John’s (Cross) Church, Dundee

 Deb Rooney, None, St David’s

 Alistair Stewart, Minister, Sandbach Baptist Church

 Fay Lamont, Rector, St. Ninian’s Dundee

 Gail Morgan, Minister, Trinity Methodist Church

 Jeremy Auld, Rector, St Mary Magdalene, Woodstock with St Martin, Bladon

 Nick Baker, Superintendent Minister, Dundee

 Alison Taylor, Minister, Potter Street Baptist Church Harlow

 Patricia Lloyd, Member/Volunteer, Kings Church Kendal Cumbria

 Annette Gordon, Minister, Carnoustie Panbride

 D.Haydn Thomas, Ex Minister/ Senior Elder, Salem, Canton, Cardiff

 Ann Kosla, Vicar, Church Langley Church

 Fr Graham Ricketts, Parish Priest, Our Lady Queen of Peace Adur Valley

 Jean Porter, Deacon, St. Mark’s Parish Church, Stirling

 Wendy Edwards, Member of congregation, University Church, Oxford

 Nick Walsh, Team Vicar, St Luke’s and St Mark’s Downham

 Glyn Jones, Retired Minster, Y Crwys, Cardiff

 Nicola Sullivan, Dean of Southwell, Southwell Minster

 Wendy Cooper, Church Secretary, Leaside LEP, Ware

 Graham Else, Member, All Saints

 Rod Clark, Rector, St Chad’s , Lichfield

 Alan Munday, Archbishop, –

 Steve Matthews, Mission Centre Manager, Hebden Royd

 Sarah Fletcher, Rector, St. Thomas with St. Mark

 Monty lynds, Lay Minister (Reader), saint Nicholas Potterspury

 Ron Kingsmill, Pastor, Freshwaters Christian Fellowship

 Edward Roy Doran, Retired minister with PTO, St. John Birkdale

 peter Towlson, Local Preacher, St Andrews, Langley Mill

 Peter Mansfield, Parish Priest, St Aidan’s Coulsdon

 Carolyn Frayne, Leadership team member, Frodsham

 Sharon Heginbotham, Administrator, Heaton Moor United Church

 Peter Spence, Minister, Warley Baptist

 Stephanie Heney, congregation, St Mary’s church

 David Westgate, Elder, Stocksfield Quaker Meeting

 John Carter, Minister, Lincoln & Hull Unitarian chapels

 David Herbert, Moderator of the Northern Synod of the United Reformed Church, The Northern Synod of the United Reformed Church

 Sarah Farrimond, Rector, All Saints Clayton West

 David Howard, Retired, None

 Susan Pugh, Church member, New day

 Arun Chinnadurai, IT consultant, Holy Trinity Platt

 Mike Dodd, Retired SSM, St Cuthbert’s Huddersfiled

Reflecting together, 28 May: Whom are we serving in our services?

You can’t eat the view

Reflecting together, 21 May: inhabiting the public realm in the midst of lockdown

Book review: Bread of Life in Broken Britain

Staying connected: 3 stories from Sheffield

Gathering on the Margins – 26 May

Reflecting together, 28 May: Whom are we serving in our services?

You can’t eat the view

Reflecting together, 21 May: inhabiting the public realm in the midst of lockdown